Procession Classes & Trophy List

Class       Description

 

1.     Tableau Open 8 or more persons

2.     Local Mounted entry Tableau, Feature or Comic

3.     Feature Open 8 or more persons

4.     Not used

5.     Comic Feature Open

6.     Juvenile Tableau or Feature Open

7.     Adult or Mixed Adult & Juvenile walking Group (6-20 persons)

8.     Juvenile Walking Group 6-20 persons          

9.     Adult, Juvenile or Mixed Walking Group (3-5 persons)

10.   Adult, Juvenile or Mixed Walking Pair

11.  Adult Single Masquerader

12.  Juvenile Single Masquerader

13.  Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

14.  Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver

15.  Miscellaneous

16.  Not Used

17.  Bands Competition

18.  Decorated Trade Vehicle

19.  NC  Non-Competitor

 

 

TROPHY LIST

 

Hotel & Restaurants Cup                                    Class 1

Coombs Coaches Cup                                       Class 1

Gordon Couch Cup                                            Class 3

John Walton Cup                                               Class 3

Rossiter Cup                                                     Class 5

Trustee Savings Bank Cup                                 Class 5

T. H. Churton Cup                                              Class 6

Presentations Shield                                          Class 6

Palmer Cup                                                       Class 7

Lions Club Trophy                                              Class 8

Lions Club Cup                                                  Class 9

Stokes Motors Trophy                                        Class 10

Reed Memorial Cup                                           Class 11

Walker & Ling Cup                                            Class 12

Committee Tractor Trophy                                 Class 13

Prize Cards only                                                Class 14

Manor Farm Trophy                                           Class 16

William Prosser Trophy                                      Class 17

'49' Club Cup                                                      Class 17

Thomas Govier Cup                                           Class 18

H.S. Phillips Memorial Trophy (Local Award)    Class 18

Axe Vale Coaches Presentation Cup                 Class 19

The Sandringham Hotel Trophy                        Class 20 

ADDITIONAL TROPHIES

 

J.D. Howell

J.D. Howell Memorial Trophy                                    Visitors Choice

McMillan Bloedell Containers Shield                         Visitors Choice (Runner - up)

WsM Town Council Trophy                                       Technical Achievement

A. L. Speed Shield                                                  Best Local Entry

United Services                                                       Best Costume, Open

Ronald Hancock Memorial Cup                                 Best Costume, Local

R. Hancock Remembrance Cup                                Most Appropriate Music, Open

Poppies Cup                                                           Most Appropriate Music, Local

W. F. Colley Memorial Cup                                       Best Local Band

B.H.S.F. Trophy                                                       Judges Choice

Tom Churton & Dave Amey Millennium Trophy            Clubs’ choice for “Carnival Spirit “