Weston super Mare Carnival Results 2007

WESTON SUPER MARE CARNIVAL 2007

Class

Position

Club

Title

1. Open Tableau

1

Huckyduck CC

Narnia

 

2

Pentathlon CC

Tenochtitlan

 

3

Shambles CC

Bugsy Malone

 

4

Wills CC

The Kraken Awakes

3. Open Feature

1

Masqueraders CC

Wrath of Neptune

 

2

Griffens CC

Masquerade

 

3

Gremlins CC

Vampires

 

4

Ramblers CC

Bushido

5. Comic Open

1

Newmarket CC

Dude (Looks like a Lady)

 

2

Cary Comedians CC

Beer Belly Dancers

 

3

Just Georges CC

Camp Capers

 

4

Luckington CC

Monster Mash

6. Juvenile Tableau or Feature

1

Toppers JCC

Zulus

 

2

Hillview JCC

Daddy Cool (Ice Cool)

 

3

Marina Sydenham JCC

Pantasian Voyage

 

4

Key Kids JCC

Is it a Monster?

7. Single Adult

1

Roger Muspratt-Hamilton

Rio Rockellio

 

2

Jodie-Bea Mitchell

Crystal Chandelier

 

3

Lisa Arney

Hubble Bubble Bang!

 

4

Abbie Haines

Nocona Comanche

8. Single Juvenile

1

Hayley Daniels

Somerset Sambadrome

 

2

Georgina Bussell

Red Rio

 

3

Carina Haines

Beijing

 

4

Rachel Churches

Rainbow Lightning

9. Pairs

1

Krakus CC

Firework Frenzy

 

2

Smandys CC

Court in the Act

 

3

Foxy Ladies CC

Viva

 

4

Star Delights CC

Feathered Friends

10. Adult Groups on foot

1

Gemeni CC

Aztec Gold

 

2

Prattens CC

Christmas Cracker

 

3

Natajacks CC

Welcome to the Drive

 

4

En-spired CC

Fire & Ice

11. Juvenile Groups on foot

1

Avalon JCC

Vegas Nights

 

 

 

 

12. Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1

Masqueraders CC

Wrath of Neptune

 

2

Globe CC

Circus on Parade

 

3

Griffens CC

Masquerade

 

4

Gremlins CC

Vampires

13. Best Costume Driver

1

Ramblers CC

Bushido

 

2

Griffens CC

Masquerade

 

3

Gremlins CC

Vampires

 

4

Masqueraders CC

Wrath of Neptune

14. Miscellaneous

1

George Brimacombe BEM

Fairground Scene on old Record-player

 

2

Richard Palmer

Broom the Little Tractor

 

3

Rainbow JCC

Dr Who

16. Non Winners on other carnivals

1

Crusaders CC

Santa's Little Helpers

 

2

Vagabonds CC

Here comes the Circus

 

3

Aliens CC

Mesheeca

 

4

Lime Kiln CC

Mexicana

19. Local Group of Adults

1

0

0

 

2

0

0

20. Local Group of Juveniles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18. Best Trade Entry

1

Wookey Hole Caves

Santa at Wookey Hole

 

 

Playhouse Theatre

Jack & the Beanstalk

17. Bands

1

Avon Glen Pipes & Drums

 

 

 

Uphill Bugles ATC

 

Special Awards

 

 

 

Best Costume Open

 

 

Griffins

Most Appropriate Music Open

 

Masqueraders

Technical Achievement

 

 

Masqueraders

Visitors Choice Runner up

 

 

Griffins

Visitors Choice Winner

 

 

Masqueraders

Judges Choice

 

 

Masqueraders

Results courtesy of South West Carnival