Weston super Mare Carnival Results 2008

WESTON SUPER MARE CARNIVAL 2008

Class

Position

Title

Club

 

1. Open Tableau

1

Amadeus

Wills CC

 

 

2

Mary Poppins

Shambles CC

 

 

3

Get The Party Started (By Invitation Only!)

Pentathlon CC

 

 

4

Tat2art

Huckyduck CC

 

3. Open Feature

1

Ghost Riders (Lets Ride)

Marketeers CC

 

 

2

Nemesis (Invasion Earth)

Gremlins CC

 

 

3

Jester Choo Choo

Masqueraders CC

 

 

4

Festival Of The Lion King

Harlequin CC

 

5. Comic Open

1

B G's

Newmarket CC

 

 

2

Moo Lamb Rouge

Just Georges CC

 

 

3

Disco Babies

Cary Comedians CC

 

 

4

Star Trekkin

Luckington CC

 

6. Juvenile Tableau or Feature

1

Flowers In The Rain

Marina Sydenham JCC

 

 

2

Jesters Parade

Hillview

 

 

3

Yodel - ay - Eee

Toppers JCC

 

 

4

U. S.A.

Key Kids JCC

 

7. Single Adult

1

Through The Eye

Jodie-Bea Mitchell

 

 

2

Could Be King Edward

Michael Churches

 

 

3

Masquerade Ball

Roger Muspratt-Hamilton

 

 

4

Tunaepnivrammi

Paul Smith

 

8. Single Juvenile

1

Starlight Showgirl

Rachel Cox

 

 

2

Joker Of The Pack

Hayley Daniels

 

 

3

Hestia Goddess Of Fire

Carina Haines

 

 

4

Carnival Showtime

Hannah Jackson

 

9. Pairs

1

Bats Out Of Hell

Foxy Ladies CC

 

 

2

Tofpac

Krakus CC

 

 

3

Spiderella

Star Delights CC

 

 

4

Hot ā€˜nā€™ Holy

Smandys CC

 

10. Adult Groups on foot

1

Demons After Dark

Xtreme CC

 

 

2

Wot's In The Box

Natajacks CC

 

 

3

Guess Again (If You Can?)

Crazy Crew C.C.

 

 

4

Oh What A Fright

Nor-manics CC

 

11. Juvenile Groups on foot

1

Yippee K I

Avalon JCC

 

12. Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1

Jester Choo Choo

Masqueraders CC

 

 

2

Nemesis (Invasion Earth)

Gremlins CC

 

 

3

Festival Of The Lion King

Harlequin CC

Tie

 

3

Tat2art

Huckyduck CC

Tie

13. Best Costume Driver

1

War Party

Vagabonds

 

 

2

Mundo Parade

Aliens CC

Tie

 

2

Ghost Riders (Lets Ride)

Marketeers CC

Tie

 

4

Tat2art

Huckyduck CC

 

14. Miscellaneous

1

Santa On Broom With His Helpers

Richard Palmer

 

 

2

Fairground Scene

George Brimacombe BEM

 

16. Non Winners on other carnivals

1

Toy Town Steam

Ramblers CC

 

 

2

Angelo and Diavoli

British Flag CC

 

 

3

Lung

Crusdaders CC

 

 

4

Victory (Flight to the End)

Lime Kiln CC

 

20. Local Group of Juveniles

1

Hey Weston

W.S.M. Shooting Stars Cheerleaders

 

18. Best Trade Entry

1

Star Radio

 

 

17. Bands

1

Uphill Bugles

 

 

Special Awards

 

 

 

 

Best Costume Open

 

 

Amadeus- Wills

 

Best Music Open

 

 

Jester Cho Cho- Masqueraders

 

Technical Achievement

 

 

Nemesis- Gremlins

 

Visitors Choice Runner up

 

 

Toy Town Steam- Ramblers

 

Visitors Choice Winner

 

 

Nemesis- Gremlins

 

Best Local Entry

 

 

Hey Weston- WSM Shooting Stars

 

Best LocalCostume

 

 

Hey Weston- WSM Shooting Stars

 

Best Local Music

 

 

Hey Weston- WSM Shooting Stars

 

Judges Choice

 

 

Ghost Riders- Marketeers