2010 Weston super Mare Carnival Results

Class

Position

Title

Club

Open Tableau

1

Spirit of the Blitz

Huckyduck CC

 

2

Colosseum

Gemini C.C.

 

3

Galactic Circus

Wills CC

Open Feature

1

Wild Bill's Runaway Train

Gremlins CC

 

2

The Odyssey

Masqueraders CC

 

3

Geppetto's Workshop

Harlequin CC

Comic Open

1

It’s a Sin

Newmarket CC

 

2

Navy Lark

Luckington CC

 

3

The Way You Milk Me Phil

Cary Comedians CC

Juvenile Tableau or Feature

1

The Show

Hillview JCC

 

2

Africa

Marina Sydenham JCC

 

3

Ceremonial Barge

Toppers JCC

Group Adult or Mixed

1

Poker Face

Xtreme CC

 

2

Bodacious

Boogie Bass Bugs

 

3

Zimmer Olympics

Divas CC

Group Juvenile

1

Rock around the clock

Avalon JCC

 

 

 

 

Adult/Juvenile Group of 3-5

1

Something Different (But Who Knows What!)

Nor-manics CC

 

2

The Bearded Pearl

Cooke Family CC

 

3

The Mendip Morris Men

The Mendip Morris Men

Adult/Juvenile Pairs

1

Skelesaurus Langerii

Cousins C.C

 

2

Check Mates

Foxy Ladies CC

 

3

mask-scare-ade

Smandys CC

Single Adult

1

Skullduggery

A & A CC

 

2

Jewel of the Sea

Jodie-Bea Mitchell J.B.C.C.

 

3

A Good Knight Out

Mike Daniels

Single Juvenile

1

Inti

Amy Pickersgill

 

2

Pinctada

Carina Haines

 

3

Tudor

Becky Callow

Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1

Wild Bill's Runaway Train

Gremlins CC

 

2

Spirit of the Blitz

Huckyduck CC

 

3

Clockwork Kingdom

Marketeers CC

 

3

(Guardians of) The Deep

Ramblers CC

Best Costume Driver

1

Voodoo Carnival

Eclipse CC

 

2

Spirit of the Blitz

Huckyduck CC

 

3

Egyptian Blue

Gorgons CC

Miscellaneous

1

Clowns Night Out

Richard Palmer

 

2

The Cosmic Green Cleaners

The Cyclelogic Clique

Non Winners on other carnivals

1

Voodoo Carnival

Eclipse CC

 

2

"Jest For Fun"

Cavaliers CC

 

3

It's Christmas

Bridgwater YMCA C.C.

Local Group of Juveniles

1

"Music & Dance around the World

Barnardo's "Move It Shakers" Street Dance Troupe

 

 

 

 

Best Trade Entry

1

Santaland at Wookey Hole

Wookey Hole Caves

Bands

1

Uphill Bugles

 

Special Awards

 

 

 

Best Costume Open

 

Harlequin- Geppettos Workshop

 

Best Music Open

 

Harlequin- Geppettos Workshop

 

Technical Achievement

 

Gremlins- Runnaway Train

 

Visitors Choice

 

Huckyduck- Spirit of the Blitz

 

Judges Choice

 

Huckyduck- Spirit of the Blitz

 

Best Local Costume

 

Uphill Bugles

 

Best Local Entry

 

Richard Palmer- Clowns Night Out