2013 Weston super Mare Carnival Results

WESTON SUPER MARE CARNIVAL 2013 - RESULTS

No.

Presentation &General EffectMax: 320

Stillness PoseRoutine ComicMax: 320

LightingMax: 320

Costume & Make UpMax: 320

Cart Build UpMax: 320

MusicAppropriatenessMax: 320

PointsMax: 1920

Town Position

County Position

Class 1 - Tableau Cart Open

25

La Barricade

290

293

268

287

267

277

1682

1

1

Gemini C.C.

38

Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds

259

274

255

277

265

278

1608

2

2

Huckyduck CC

12

OZ: The Emerald City

238

241

248

258

250

262

1497

3

3

Pentathlon CC

80

#Priscilla

200

204

219

255

227

232

1337

4

4

Wills CC

69

House of Tudor

180

183

219

251

226

225

1284

5

5

Centurion CC

106

Knight's Dream

194

187

206

225

207

220

1239

6

6

Oasis CC

Class 3 - Feature Cart Open

36

Swarm Force

281

261

303

300

282

272

1699

1

1

Ramblers CC

11

Xtinct

270

236

298

287

290

273

1654

2

2

Gremlins CC

14

Stampede

271

267

277

270

284

279

1648

3

3

Masqueraders CC

28

City of Rock

257

258

267

263

257

273

1575

4

4

Harlequin CC

124

Anarchy

220

219

261

262

272

268

1502

5

5

Marketeers CC

84

Head Hunters

232

230

253

277

248

257

1497

6

6

Globe CC

96

Kabuki

226

229

243

288

247

258

1491

7

7

British Flag CC

102

Steampunk

236

219

244

243

264

240

1446

8

8

Griffens CC

39

Voodika

216

222

234

245

228

249

1394

9

9

Renegades C.C.

98

End of the Line

205

187

223

228

226

241

1310

10

10

Weston Zoyland CC

113

Who you Gonna Call

197

197

211

229

208

246

1288

11

11

Hot Rock CC

16

Sckool of Rock

191

201

223

220

201

245

1281

12

12

Vagabonds CC

118

Showtime

206

188

207

202

220

233

1256

13

13

Wick CC

73

Rise of the Bugs

204

181

221

227

212

202

1247

14

14

Eclipse CC

105

Rio Birds

192

184

220

195

216

232

1239

15

15

Cobra CC

44

Re-Vamped

197

200

197

217

209

199

1219

16

16

Britannia CC

110

Demons (of the Fire)

184

166

210

225

181

206

1172

17

17

Gorgons CC

70

Merry Christmas

185

185

176

196

173

256

1171

18

18

Mendip Vale CC

61

Gold Rush

197

211

183

200

177

198

1166

19

19

Lime Kiln CC

63

One Wild Night

178

180

187

227

165

192

1129

20

20

Crusaders CC

91

Once Upon a Time

182

184

178

187

178

197

1106

21

21

Cavaliers CC

93

Avatar

171

153

185

192

201

183

1085

22

22

Toppers CC

120

Uprising

162

166

171

200

163

182

1044

23

23

YMCA C.C.

47

The Polar Express

146

151

146

159

138

150

890

24

24

Quackerside CC

79

Galvanize

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

25

25

Aliens CC

Class 5 - Comic Feature Cart

85

F*rtbusters

219

227

213

206

244

263

1372

1

Newmarket CC

62

Pirates of the Curried Beans

194

203

210

228

226

227

1288

2

Cary Comedians CC

103

Nutters Health Service

188

187

198

183

214

242

1212

3

Nunsford Nutters CC

26

Irish Rovers

176

170

172

193

212

245

1168

4

Just Georges CC

115

Highland Flingers

167

157

177

186

200

231

1118

5

2 R's CC

45

I "Tweed" a Hero

161

174

167

172

193

236

1103

6

Wells & Glastonbury YF C.C.

119

Robin Hood Men in Tights

145

162

161

177

198

228

1071

7

Luckington CC

97

Farmers Style

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Mardons CC

Class 6 - Juvenile Cart

15

Jitterbug Boogie

211

218

212

238

237

270

1386

1

Marina Sydenham JCC

46

Luck of the Irish

207

228

212

231

235

254

1367

2

Hillview JCC

27

Vampire desire

153

166

196

213

213

227

1168

3

Club 2000 CC

21

Fairytales

135

131

158

174

194

223

1015

4

Key Kids J.C.C

Class 13 - Towing Vehicle

1

Palmer Trophy

Swarm Force

Ramblers CC

2

Xtinct

Gremlins CC

3

Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds

Huckyduck CC

4

Stampede

Masqueraders CC

Class 14 - Vehicle Driver

1

Committee Tractor Trophy

Globe CC

Head Hunters

2

#Priscilla

Wills CC

3

Demons (of the Fire)

Gorgons CC

4

Showtime

Wick CC

Class 16 - Miscellaneous

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

Class 17 - Bands 1st Place

William Prosser Trophy

Silver Bugles

Uphill Platoon Somerset Army Cadet Force

Class 17 - Bands 2nd Place

49' Club Cup

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

Class 17 - Best Local Band

W.F. Colley Memorial Cup

Silver Bugles

Uphill Platoon Somerset Army Cadet Force

Class 18 - Trade

Thomas Govier Cup

Santaland at Wookey Hole

Wookey Hole Caves

Class 18 - Best Local Trade

H.S. Phillips Trophy

Jack and the Beanstalk

Playhouse Theatre

Class 19 - Local Masqueraders Adult

Axe Vale Coaches Presentation Cup

Broadway Medley

Jayne Elizabeth Stage School

Class 20 - Local Masqueraders Juvenile

The Sandringham Hotel Trophy

Sway dance

Sway Dance at Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

Most Appropriate Music Open

R. Hancock Memorial Cup

Stampede

Masqueraders CC

Most Appropriate Music Local

Poppies Cup

Silver Bugles

Uphill Platoon Somerset Army Cadet Force

Best Costume Open

Trustee Savings Bank Cup

Ramblers CC

Swarm Force

Best Costume Local

R. Hancock Remembrance Cup

Minnie Mouse

Jessica Palmer

Technical Achievment

WSM Town Council Trophy

Xtinct

Gremlins CC

Visitors Choice - 1st Place

J.D. Howell Memorial Trophy

Swarm Force

Ramblers CC

Visitors Choice - 2nd Place

McMillan Bloedell Containers Shield

OZ: The Emerald City

Pentathlon CC

Best Local Entry

A.L. Speed Shield

Uphill Platoon Somerset Army Cadet Force

Silver Bugles

Judges Choice

B.H.S.F. Trophy

Gemini C.C.

La Barricade

 

 

WESTON SUPER MARE CARNIVAL 2013 - RESULTS

No.

General Effect &EntertainmentMax: 320

Costume &Make UpMax: 320

Presentation & RoutineMax: 320

IngenuityMax: 320

PointsMax: 1280

Position

Class 7 - Groups of Masqueraders Adult

76

Immortal

293

296

281

268

1138

1

Motiv8 CC

48

Xtraterrestrial

264

269

258

255

1046

2

Xtreme CC

90

After a Quarter of a Century it is becoming a bit of a Habit

229

226

227

224

906

3

Wilfs CC

92

Billys Nightmare

224

200

207

203

834

4

King William CC

40

Bollywood Nights

209

217

213

171

810

5

Bridgwater Belles Dance Team

67

Broadway Medley

203

205

212

178

798

6

Jayne Elizabeth Stage School

104

Time to Remember

184

197

194

187

762

7

Unicorn CC

37

Dandy Highwayman

180

168

175

157

680

8

Highwayman CC

43

Stilt Walkers

151

134

163

156

604

9

Circomedia :BTEC Students

Class 8 - Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile

64

Oh What a Night 2

191

192

177

152

712

1

Crusaders Cubs

17

Sway Dance

118

104

138

94

454

2

Sway Dance at Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

Class 9 - Groups of Masqueraders (3 - 5)

18

Aurora Borealis

197

254

214

208

873

1

Smandy's CC

109

Guardians of the Pearl

201

214

190

218

823

2

Next Generation CC

81

Dirty Dogs

174

181

159

158

672

3

Crazycrew C.C.

34

Henry (**) Ann

176

203

144

145

668

4

Natajacks CC

94

Fuzzy Eds

153

162

115

120

550

5

Bucket & Spade

Class 10 - Pairs

59

Woof!

254

263

257

268

1042

1

A & A CC

60

The Ladies of Terror Tower

221

245

221

235

922

2

Samvantra Juniors

82

Clean Sweep

225

252

222

222

921

3

Dee Gee's CC

23

RYÜ to Senshi

208

205

209

203

825

4

The Academy of Carnival

75

We're Back

195

209

188

193

785

5

Inferno CC

31

2 Mad 4 Tea

181

215

183

186

765

6

Star Delights CC

112

Christmas

139

137

99

89

464

7

Fantasy CC

Class 11 - Single Masquerader Adult

77

The Arrival of "Jadis"

237

257

236

248

978

1

Roger Muspratt-Hamilton

57

Slink "EE"

195

210

224

241

870

2

Michael Churches

89

Flaming Hot Hot Hot

199

240

204

215

858

3

Andy Tizzard

24

Fetch the Bone, Rex

207

194

204

227

832

4

The Academy of Carnival

83

Orologio

191

224

183

194

792

5

Adam Cox

53

Splish Splash

189

216

173

195

773

6

Excalibur CC

65

Cygnus

171

214

150

169

704

7

Spirit CC

54

Butterfly Frenzy

142

156

102

105

505

8

Ann Cook

Class 12 - Single Masquerader Juvenile

35

Astrological

192

225

199

229

845

1

A . J. CC Aiden Pearcy

33

King of the Fishers

196

226

194

211

827

2

Izzy Wheeler

58

Winter Comes to Fairyland

193

222

197

209

821

3

Rio Welsh

56

Wings of Fire

171

206

168

177

722

4

Cousins C.C, Frome

52

Masquerade

166

199

151

151

667

5

Excalibur CC

32

Ink Cap Mushroom

176

195

123

147

641

6

Lotty Wheeler

51

Lumberjacks

137

137

114

100

488

7

Burrow Comedians JCC

20

Minnie Mouse

118

130

131

107

486

8

Jessica Palmer

Class 15 - Entries With Disabilities

22

The Chair

187

172

240

254

853

1

The Academy of Carnival

 

WESTON SUPER MARE CARNIVAL 2013

CUP RESULTS

Class 13 - Towing Vehicle

Class 14 - Vehicle Driver

Vehicle Buid Up

Presentation &General Effect

Lighting

Total PointsMax: 240

Position

General Effect

Costume

Make Up or Mask

Total PointsMax: 240

Position

36

Ramblers CC

72

69

74

215

1

84

Globe CC

67

65

75

207

1

11

Gremlins CC

64

65

62

191

2

80

Wills CC

66

63

70

199

2

38

Huckyduck CC

64

62

64

190

3

110

Gorgons CC

62

67

68

197

3

14

Masqueraders CC

62

58

58

178

4

118

Wick CC

55

69

63

187

4

25

Gemini C.C.

62

60

55

177

5

16

Vagabonds CC

63

55

65

183

5

28

Harlequin CC

61

56

58

175

6

46

Hillview JCC

58

64

61

183

5

102

Griffens CC

59

53

59

171

7

38

Huckyduck CC

59

62

60

181

7

124

Marketeers CC

59

54

57

170

8

44

Britannia CC

55

62

64

181

7

84

Globe CC

57

52

57

166

9

15

Marina Sydenham JCC

58

56

63

177

9

96

British Flag CC

56

50

58

164

10

36

Ramblers CC

61

53

62

176

10

16

Vagabonds CC

51

52

59

162

11

113

Hot Rock CC

53

58

62

173

11

12

Pentathlon CC

55

56

49

160

12

11

Gremlins CC

59

53

60

172

12

80

Wills CC

57

48

55

160

12

98

Weston Zoyland CC

51

61

60

172

12

15

Marina Sydenham JCC

55

49

54

158

14

25

Gemini C.C.

55

58

57

170

14

39

Renegades C.C.

55

50

52

157

15

26

Just Georges CC

54

56

60

170

14

85

Newmarket CC

52

52

50

154

16

102

Griffens CC

51

62

57

170

14

46

Hillview JCC

51

48

51

150

17

73

Eclipse CC

50

57

62

169

17

118

Wick CC

49

50

48

147

18

12

Pentathlon CC

55

58

54

167

18

98

Weston Zoyland CC

50

47

48

145

19

14

Masqueraders CC

56

54

53

163

19

113

Hot Rock CC

45

47

46

138

20

96

British Flag CC

54

54

54

162

20

73

Eclipse CC

48

43

44

135

21

93

Toppers CC

53

52

55

160

21

105

Cobra CC

45

48

41

134

22

103

Nunsford Nutters CC

45

57

58

160

21

110

Gorgons CC

44

45

44

133

23

61

Lime Kiln CC

46

56

53

155

23

26

Just Georges CC

47

40

43

130

24

105

Cobra CC

45

56

53

154

24

93

Toppers CC

42

42

46

130

24

63

Crusaders CC

44

54

54

152

25

44

Britannia CC

43

37

43

123

26

115

2 R's CC

42

59

50

151

26

61

Lime Kiln CC

43

41

39

123

26

69

Centurion CC

46

54

50

150

27

63

Crusaders CC

39

42

40

121

28

28

Harlequin CC

53

45

47

145

28

70

Mendip Vale CC

44

40

37

121

28

106

Oasis CC

39

61

45

145

28

103

Nunsford Nutters CC

40

42

36

118

30

124

Marketeers CC

47

56

38

141

30

120

YMCA C.C.

38

43

36

117

31

70

Mendip Vale CC

39

53

45

137

31

106

Oasis CC

35

39

41

115

32

85

Newmarket CC

47

46

43

136

32

115

2 R's CC

38

39

36

113

33

39

Renegades C.C.

34

53

41

128

33

69

Centurion CC

34

35

41

110

34

120

YMCA C.C.

39

39

35

113

34

21

Key Kids J.C.C

22

2

21

45

35

21

Key Kids J.C.C

0

0

0

0

35

27

Club 2000 CC

19

1

18

38

36

27

Club 2000 CC

0

0

0

0

35

119

Luckington CC

12

6

16

34

37

45

Wells & Glastonbury YF C.C.

0

0

0

0

35

62

Cary Comedians CC

11

2

12

25

38

47

Quackerside CC

0

0

0

0

35

91

Cavaliers CC

10

2

13

25

38

62

Cary Comedians CC

0

0

0

0

35

45

Wells & Glastonbury YF C.C.

10

1

12

23

40

79

Aliens CC

0

0

0

0

35